Plant Magazine of Botanical-online September 2017

Natural remedies

White bryony properties

Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica

CHARACTERISTICS OF WHITE BRYONY

Scientific name: Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica Jacq,

Common name: Red bryony, White bryony

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Habitat: In hedges, land rich in organic fertilizer, with streams of water, warm weather

Photo of white bryon

Photo of white bryony (Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica)

Composition of bryony

- Alkaloids (bryonicine)

- Saponins

- Tannins

- Glycosides (bryonine and bryonidine)

- Cucurbitacins

Active parts: The whole plant, both the root and the fruit and the juice that it is produced by squeezing it.

PROPERTIES OF WHITE BRYONY

Medicinal uses of white bryony

Bryonia dioica has been used as a strong purgative, by the action of the bryonine,

It is been studied the importance of cucurbitacins as inhibitors of cancerous tumors, while trying to remove the components with toxic properties.

Given its danger, it is not advisable for homemade treatments.

Illustration of white bryony (Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica)

Toxicity of white bryony

The toxicity of this plant is extreme. Applying the juice of the plant on the skin produces irritation with blistering. In internal use (ingestion of berries or juice) violently attacks to the digestive system occur.

An estimated 40 to 50 berries produce the death of an adult, and a child can die with the ingestion of 15. These amounts may even be lower in some cases.

Symptoms of poisoning with white bryony

-In lower amount, stomach pain, diarrhea, vomiting, tachycardia, hypotension... etc.

- If the ingested dose is higher, it causes death by respiratory failure.

Medical action: Induce vomiting without emetics, cardiac stimulants, fluids, assisted respiration and sedatives.

Is white bryony toxic for animals?

It has been described the poisoning of many animals because of eating its roots, leaves, or fruits.

punto rojo More information about plants in the listing above.

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2017 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version