Plant Magazine of Botanical-online September 2017

Natural remedies

Traveler's joy toxicity

(Clematis flammula)

CHARACTERISTICS OF TRAVELER'S JOY

Falmmula photo

Photo of Clematis flammula

Scientific name:Clematis flammula L.

Common name: Traveler's joy, fragrant virgin's bower

Family:Buttercup family - Ranunculaceae

Habitat: field edges and sparse Mediterranean calcareous woods.

Poisons: Anemonin, protoanemonin, saponin and the alkaloid clematine.

Active parts: The whole plant

PROPERTIES OF TRAVELER'S JOY

Medicinal uses of Clematis flammula: It has been traditionally used as a rubefacient and vesicant, which produces a violent irritation in the skin, sometimes with blisters.

Also, horses eat the dry stems as fodder.

Because it is very dangerous, it is not advised to use this plant in home medicine.

A drawing of Clematis flammula

© www.dibujosparapintar.com

Toxicity of traveler's joy

The toxicity of this plant is extreme.

Symptoms of poisoning with traveler's joy

- In internal use, it produces a violent irritation of the digestive tract by inflammation of mucous membranes, that appears like:

- vomiting,

- diarrhea,

- respiratory disorders that may lead to a heart failure and death.

- In external use, by means of plasters on the skin, it can develop very painful blisters, so it is better to use another methods.

It has such dangerous toxins up to the point of, being absorbed through the skin, can produce general intoxication.

Medical treatment: Vomitives, gastric lavage and treatment against dermatitis.

punto rojo More information about plants in the listing above.

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2017 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version