ESSENTIAL OIL OF CALENDULA
Characteristics of calendula oil
Calendula oil is an oil extracted from pot marigold (Calendula officinalis) and other cultivated marigolds and wild marigolds (Calendula arvensis). It is extracted using solvents.
Its color is greenish brown and it smells hard. It is rich in resins (mainly Calenduline), vegetable wax and volatile oils.
Calendula oil properties
Drawing of marigold (Calendula officinalis)
It is primarily used for external use skin abnormalities. Its main properties are the following: anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antiseptic, vulnerary, moisturizing and tonic.
It enters in the composition of many beauty creams for the skin care, such as creams for facial blemishes or dry skin creams, well prepared at home or purchased in health food stores.. Also as an ingredient on many products made by the perfume industry.
Calendula oil at home
You can make your own calendula oil at home, to achieve economic benefits and greater control over the quality. To make calendula oil at home, you can use the following formula:
More information on calendula in the listing above
Other interesting articles
This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.