Plant Magazine of Botanical-online September 2017

Natural remedies

Sunflower oil high oleic

HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL CHARACTERISTICS

What is high oleic sunflower oil?

High oleic sunflower oil is obtained from sunflower seeds, but from special plant varieties, which have a higher content of oleic acid and not linoleic acid, as in happens in the usual sunflower oil.

Plants high in oleci acid have been deliberately modified to improve its nutritional content and promote a food with added healthier properties for our body.

What does high oleic sunflower oil contain?

High oleic sunflower oil, is very similar to olive oil.

It predominantly has monounsaturated fatty acids since more than 80% of its content is oleic acid, but it has a lower percentage of 10% is polyunsaturated linoleic acid.

Thus its shelf life is much greater than in normal sunflower oil and, like olive oil, it offers a greater ability to withstand higher heat.

*More information on the composition of high oleic sunflower oil

campo de girasoles
Sunflowers

PROPERTIES OF HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL

High oleic sunflower oil has a neutral flavor and odor, which, in addition to not interfere with or alter the taste of food, it makes it easier for people who do not like the taste of a heavy oil, such as it can happen, for example in olive oil.

Why do you use the high oleic sunflower oil for?

The main uses of high oleic sunflower oil are the following:

Food uses of oleic sunflower oil

Is mainly used in pastry for making bread, cookies and pastries in general for its high durability and as a substitute for hydrogenated fats and animal fats, because its lipid content is much healthier for our bodies.

It is also ideal for frying and similar elaborations sice it tolerates a temperature increase up to 180-200 degrees Celsius, not being damaged, so it can be reused.

It is also an excellent preservative.

External applications of high oleic sunflower oil

Because of its lubricating properties, it may be used as a laxative in situations or constipation. It also can be used as a cosmetic for their ability to lubricate our l body, having a high moisturizing effect and being highly antioxidant for the dermis due to its content of vitamin E.

The external use of this oil prevents drying of the skin and soothes irritation and itching, in case of skin dermatitis or eczema. It also have other cosmetic applications because natural soaps can be made with this oil.

* Related information:

High oleic sunflower oil properties

Differences between olive oil and sunflower

Sunflower oil for hair,

Sunflower oil for skin

punto rojo More information on sunflower and sunflower oil in the listing above

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2017 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version