PLANT MAGAZINE

magazine

 

 

 

 

Herb Louisa, Lemonscented Verbena

Aloysia citrodora Paláu

PROPERTIES OF LEMON VERBENA

 

Common noun: Lemon verbena, Lemon beebrush, Lemonscented Verbena, Herb Louisa

Scientific noun: Aloysia citrodora Paláu

- Synonyms: Lippia triphylla (L'Hér.) O. Kuntze. Lippia citrodora Kunth

Family: Verbena Family - Verbenaceae

Habitat: Native from South America, it can be found cultivated in many gardens and orchards, because its lemon-like scented leaves and flowers and because of its medicinal properties.

 

Characteristics of Lemon Verbena

Scented, deciduous shrub of the Verbena Family - Verbenaceae - up to 2,5 m Erect stems , ligneous above. Lanceolate leaves, till 10 cm, in verticils of 3, petiolated. Flowers gathered in racemes, bell-shaped, purplish outside, more whitish inside. The fruit is a drupe.

illustration
A detail of the plant

Native from South America, it can be found cultivated in many gardens and orchards, because its lemon-like scented leaves and flowers and because of its medicinal properties.

 

Picking-up and storing Lemon beebrush: Flowers will be picked up in summer. It is convenient to pick up the leaves before the plant bloom. Both should be dried in the shade and stored in cloth bags in a fresh and dry place.

 

Components of Lemon verbena

Essential oil very rich in:

- Citral: antibacterial, antihistaminic, fungicide, expectorant, anticancerous.
- Linalol: antibacterial, antiinflammatory,antiespasmodic, hepatoprotective.
- Camphene: antioxidant, expectorant
- Cineole
- Terpineol: antiasthmatic, antibacterial, antitussive, expectorant
- Caryophyllene: antiinflammatory, antiasthmatic, antibacterial, antitumor
- Limonene: antibacterial, anticancerous, antiespasmodic, expectorant
- Furocumarines
- Verbenone
- Flavonoids

 

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES OF LEMON BEEBRUSH

Internal use

 

- Carminative: Very useful to expel the gases of the digestive tract, avoiding flatulence and aerophagia. (Infusion of a spoonful of dry leaves for each cup of water. Two cups a day)

- Stomach: To make digestion easier or in weak or nervous stomachs, it exercises a stomachic, digestive and tranquilizing tonic function, avoiding the spasms and the dyspepsia - bad digestions accompanied by gases, vomiting sensation and stomach ache - Borneol and limonene are responsible for this last property. (Infusion of a spoonful of dry leaves for each cup of water. Three cups a day, after meals)

- Bad breath: When one has the tendency to have halitosis,o bad breath it is very useful to carry out mouthwashes with the infusion of a spoonful of leaves and dry flowers of Lemon beebrush for each cup of water.

- Respiratory track: The infusion of a spoonful of leaves and dry flowers of Lemon beebrush are beneficial for the affections of the respiratory system , especially to expel the mucous, reason why it exercises an expectorant function. In the same way the same preparation is appropriate to combat cough.

- Relaxant: It is very appropriate the infusion of this plant to relax and to strengthen the nerves. This same infusion one can be added to the water of the bath to get the mentioned tranquilizing effect.

lippia citrodora
Picture of Lemon verbena

 

Another uses of Lemon verbena

- Kitchen: Lemon beebrush is used in the kitchen like an aromatic plant, to flavor many dishes: fish, chicken, salads, pastries, etc. It also enters in cocktails , sherbets, or cold drinks to whom it contributes with a very exotic touch. Equally interesting it is for " chefs " the sauce of Herb louisa that is elaborated with its leaves, with sugar, flour, butter and lemon juice.

- Perfume industry: Being its essential oil very rich in aromatic components and because of its germicide properties, it is used in the industry of the perfumery, entering in the composition of many cleaning products , like soaps, shampoos, tooth pastes, hair lotions, etc.

Gardening Cultivo

punto rojo More information about natural medicine in the listing above.

 

Other interesting articles

What to do to remain young?
What to do to remain young?

How to prevent allergies
How to prevent allergies

What is aloe vera gel good for?
What is aloe vera gel good for?


This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2015 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version