What are the properties of the cottonseed oil?
What is cottonseed oil?
Cottonseed oil is extracted from the seeds of this plant, obviously after being separated from the fibers used for the textile industry.
As in the rest of vegetable oils, the methods used for its extraction coincide, that is, the extraction is carried out using solvents and a subsequent refining system, to eliminate the dark coloration that we obtain and to make it translucent.
In addition, this process carried together with another consecutive one in order to remove the unpleasant aroma, to make it suitable for consumption human.
How is cottonseed oil like?
It has a very transparent and colorless coloration and is practically tasteless. Like all refined oils, its maximum degree of acidity is 2 degrees.
What is cottonseed oil used for?
Among the main uses of cottonseed oil we find the following:
Food uses of cottonseed oil
Due to its low content of polyunsaturated fatty acid, Omega-3, linolenic, and due to its high content of monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids, it is very stable, as it withstands high temperatures without deteriorating. It is used and recommended for cooking such as frying.
It is also used mixed with other oils in the preparation of pastries, ice creams, margarines and breads, or raw as a salad dressing, where it will retain all its vitamin E contribution with an antioxidant effect.
External medicinal or cosmetic applications of cottonseed oil
Cottonseed oil is used both as a drug and in cosmetics for its moisturizing properties and even in the form of soaps.
Like all oils, its lubricating properties can be used as a laxative in constipation situations.
More information on cottonseed oil
14 September, 2020