Walnut oil properties

What is walnut oil good for?

What is walnut oil?

Walnut oil is obtained from the fruit of the walnut, that is, from  walnuts. By mechanical extraction in cold.

Nut oils, such as hazelnut oil or almond oil, have a high content of Omega-6 monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, with a high content of vitamin E, but walnut oil, in addition, and unlike the previous ones, it is also rich in Omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid.

Why is it important to consume walnut oil?

walnuts
Photo of walnuts

The content of omega 3 fatty acids in walnuts is especially relevant for vegetarians because, in addition to having the natural benefits of being polyunsaturated, their needs may be more difficult to meet, especially if only foods of plant origin are consumed, since normally, this essential fatty acid is found mainly in the fat of fish and oils made from them.

It should also be noted that walnut oil has a very low saturated fat content, which is very beneficial for those who need to follow a diet against dyslipidemia (cholesterol and triglycerides) and heart, vascular or inflammatory diseases.

Physical and chemical characteristics of walnut oil

Walnut oil has the aroma of walnuts, which is very pleasant and smooth.

Its acidity does not exceed 2 degrees.

What is walnut oil used for?

Among the main uses of walnut oil are the following:

Food uses of walnut oil

It is preferable to consume it raw, as a dressing for example. It should not be used to make preparations subjected to high temperatures. (Oils rich in polyunsaturated fats do not resist high temperatures).

How to use walnut oil in medicinal or cosmetic remedies?

Walnut oil can be applied topically, as a skin moisturizer, but also due to its content in Omega 3 helps deflate irritations of mucous membranes such as eczema.

Soaps can be made from this oil with high moisturizing properties.

Internal applications of walnut oil

Walnut oil is a laxative, that is, it is used to combat constipation. It has also been used as a lubricant to extract intestinal parasites.

punto rojo More information on walnut.

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

1 April, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok