Traveler’s joy toxicity

This article was endorsed by Elisenda Carballido - Dietitian nutritionist. Postgraduate in Phytotherapy and master in Nutrition and Metabolism.

CHARACTERISTICS OF TRAVELER’S JOY

Falmmula photo
Photo of Clematis flammula

Scientific name: Clematis flammula L.

Common name: Traveler’s joy, fragrant virgin’s bower

Family: Buttercup family – Ranunculaceae

Habitat: field edges and sparse Mediterranean calcareous woods.

Poisons: Anemonin, protoanemonin, saponin and the alkaloid clematine.

Active parts: The whole plant

PROPERTIES OF TRAVELER’S JOY

clematis
A drawing of Clematis flammula © www.dibujosparapintar.com

Medicinal uses of Clematis flammula: It has been traditionally used as a rubefacient and vesicant, which produces a violent irritation in the skin, sometimes with blisters.

Also, horses eat the dry stems as fodder.

Because it is very dangerous, it is not advised to use this plant in home medicine.

Toxicity of traveler’s joy

The toxicity of this plant is extreme.

Symptoms of poisoning with traveler’s joy

  • In internal use, it produces a violent irritation of the digestive tract by inflammation of mucous membranes, that appears like:

vomiting,

diarrhea,

respiratory disorders that may lead to a heart failure and death.

  • In external use, by means of plasters on the skin, it can develop very painful blisters, so it is better to use another methods.

It has such dangerous toxins up to the point of, being absorbed through the skin, can produce general intoxication.

punto rojo More information about plants.

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

30 November, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.