Properties of spike lavender

This article was endorsed by Elisenda Carballido - Dietitian nutritionist. Postgraduate in Phytotherapy and master in Nutrition and Metabolism.

Characteristics of spike lavender

Common name: Portuguese or Spike lavender

Scientific name: Lavandula latifolia Medicus

Family: Labiatae

Habitat: common plant in the Mediterranean basin where it can be found in dry areas of calcareous and sun exposed soils. Very common with other plants such as rosemary. Sometimes it forms hybrids with lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Miller= Lavandula officinalis Chaix) calls lavandins.

Description of spike lavender

Perennial shrub of the lamiaceae family of up to 1.5 m. high. Much like lavender (Lavandula angustifolia), leaves expanded towards the apex, very hairy and grayish green. Flowers gathered in more compact spikes in lavender (no separation between the lower flowers) bracts linear with a single nerve and green.

PORTUGUESE OR SPIKE LAVENDER

(LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA)

lavender
Drawing of Portuguese or Spike lavender

Components of Portuguese lavender

  • Essential oil rich in camphor, linalool, geraniol, borneol, eucalyptol, eugenol, lavandulol, nerol, d-borneol, limonene, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpinene, alpha-terpineol, etc. (flowers)
  • Tannins (flowers)
  • Acids: oleanolic and ursolic rosmarinic. (Plant)
  • Saponins (flowers)
  • Coumarins (Plant)

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES OF PORTUGUESE LAVENDER

The properties of this lavender are the same as those of common lavender. (See properties of lavender in the list below)

punto rojo More information on medicinal plants.

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

10 December, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.