White bryony properties

This article was endorsed by Montserrat Enrich - Journalist specializing in edible wild plants and plant uses.

What is white bryony?

Photo of white bryon
Photo of white bryony (Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica)

Characteristics of white bryony

Scientific name: Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica Jacq,

Common name: Red bryony, White bryony

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Habitat: Where to find white bryony?

In hedges, soils rich  in organic fertilizer, along streams of water, in places with warm weather

Composition of bryony

Active parts: The whole plant, both the root and the fruit and the juice that it is produced by squeezing it.

Properties of white bryony

Bryonia dioica
White bryony fruits and dry leaves

Medicinal uses of white bryony

Bryonia dioica has been used as a strong purgative, by the action of the bryonine,

It is been studied the importance of cucurbitacins as inhibitors of cancerous tumors, while trying to remove the components with toxic properties.

Given its toxicity , it is not advisable for homemade treatments.

Toxicity of white bryony

The toxicity of this plant is extreme. Applying the juice of the plant on the skin produces irritation with blistering. In internal use (ingestion of berries or juice) violently attacks to the digestive system occur.

An estimated 40 to 50 berries produce the death of an adult, and a child can die with the ingestion of 15. These amounts may even be lower in some cases.

Symptoms of poisoning with white bryony

Illustration of white bryony (Bryonia cretica ssp.dioica)

– In lower amount:

  • Stomach pain
  • Diarrhea
  • Vomiting
  • Tachycardia
  • Hypotension
  • Etc.

If the ingested dose is higher:

  • Death by respiratory failure.

Medical treatment for white bryony poisoning

  • Induce vomiting without emetics
  • Cardiac stimulants
  • Fluids
  • Assisted respiration and sedatives.

Is white bryony toxic for animals?

It has been described the poisoning of many animals because of eating its roots, leaves, or fruits.

punto rojo More information about plants.

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

24 August, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok