Plant Magazine of Botanical-online September 2017

Natural remedies

Bettel pepper properties

Deadly nightshade properties

BETTEL PEPPER PROPERTIES

Scientific name: Piper betle L.

Common name: Bethel, betel pepper

Family: Piperaceae

Habitat: Tropical regions of Southeast Asia.

Components of betel

- Hidroxichavicol

- Alkaloids: arecaidine (C2H11NO2) and arecoline

Active parts: leaves and fruits

drawing

Drawing of the plant (Piper betle)

PROPERTIES OF BETEL

Medicinal uses of the betel pepper

Home remedies with betel: The leaves and betel nuts are chewed habitually in Southern Asian countries for the following properties

- Dry mouth: Chewing produces more saliva. This property also promotes disminuion of bad breath.

- Respiratory diseases: To combat cough

- Digestive diseases: For diarrhea and intestinal worms.

- Skin problems: eczema and wounds

Studies are being done on its effects to counteract the carcinogenic potential of tobbaco and other plants such as areca nut (Areca catechu) which is also popularly called betel nuts, and it is usually chewed in some Asian countries.

Metel medicines: The extract from the leaves used to make medicines used in the treatment of gout.

Given its toxicity, it is advised not to use it in the preparation of home remedies

drawing of bettel

betel nut

Toxicity of betel pepper

Addictive. Its use also has a negative impact:

- Stomach problems

- Fall of teeth

- Risk of mouth cancer.

Effects of betel pepper

- Analgesic

- Stimulating.

- Anticancer

- Antibacterial

punto rojo More information about plants cultivation in the listing above.

Other interesting articles

What to do to remain young?
What to do to remain young?

How to prevent allergies
How to prevent allergies

What is aloe vera gel good for?
What is aloe vera gel good for?


This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2017 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version