The information given is informative. In case of doubt, consult the doctor. "Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication |
| A general view of the plant |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Common noun: Common Mallow | ||
| Scientific noun : Malva sylvestris L.. | ||
| Family :Mallow family - malvaceae- | ||
| Habitat: By the side of the paths, waste lands and dry grasslands. | ||
|
| Characteristics: Perennial plant of the mallow family - malvaceae - up to 1,5 m. Hairy stems, ligneous at the base, spreading or erect. Very variable leaves, generally palmately divided and lobed, with toothed lobes, with long stalks. Pink or purple flowers, with darker purple veins, 2 to 4 cm wide. Sepals twice or four times smaller than petals. Fruits with protruding angles, downy. |
|
| Active components: Mucilage, essential oils and tannins. | ||
|
|
| |
|
| Properties a) medicinal: Emollients: In front of pimples , furuncles, injuries, ulcers or whatever skin affection, the mucilage of this plant will be suitable as a softener. ( Cataplasm with the smashed tender plant over the skin) (In case of eczema, it is very convenient to apply a cold compress soaked into the decoction of a handful of dry leaves per litre of water) Anti-catarrhal,anti-tussive,pectoral,Sore throat : In the respiratory diseases: coughing, cold, sore throat , pain in the breast, etc. its properties soothe respiratory tracts. . ( gargles with the decoction of dry leaves and flowers- sore throat.) . (Infusion for 10 minutes of two spoons of dry leaves for each glass - pain in the breast . To increase its emollient properties it can be taken with honey) . ( Infusion for 5 minutes of a tea spoon of flowers with two leaves of eucalyptus. Against coughing.) |
|
|
| Constipation: ( Decoction
for 20 minutes of 30 gr. of dry leaves and flowers per litre of water. Drink 3
glasses every day.) Mouth inflammations: ( Mouthwashes with the decoction for 10 minutes of a tea spoon of dry flowers per glass of water.) |
|
|
| b ) edible : Common mallow can be used as food. It is know since historical times, since it was used by The Greek and The Roman ,who ate it with profusion, mixed with other vegetables. Apart from the medicinal properties seen above, it is a plant very rich in vitamins A, B, C, and E. c ) cosmetic : Because of its emollient properties, it is very used in cosmetics. Many facial tonics can be made from it: - Compresses for the face with the decoction of a handful of dry leaves per litre of water. - A skin tonic with the broth coming from boiling some dry flowers in a litter of water. |
|
![]() | Picking-up and storing: Spring is the best season to collect the flowers before they are in their bloom. Leaves should be collected when the plant is in full bloom either in Spring or Summer. They should be kept in a dry air-tightened container.
|
|