How to take wheat germ oil

This article was endorsed by Elisenda Carballido - Dietitian nutritionist. Postgraduate in Phytotherapy and master in Nutrition and Metabolism.

What is wheat germ oil, first cold pressure

How to take wheat germ oil supplement 1a cold pressure

Cold-pressured wheat germ oil is very rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E.

Essential fatty acids have anti-inflammatory, pain-relieving properties to improve circulation and fluidize the blood. Vitamin E provides antioxidant properties, protects the heart, and improves the appearance of the skin.

Wheat germ oil of cold pressure is the richest natural food in vitamin E.

Wheat germ oil of cold pressure
Wheat germ oil of cold pressure

For this reason, wheat germ oil is attributed properties to improve fertility, because vitamin E maintains a good state of vaginal mucous membranes, in addition to balancing the production of hormones, promoting, more than fertility, the ideal vaginal environment to conceive and correct state of the ovules.

Because of its antioxidant power it is also suitable for lowering cholesterol and improving circulation. Through better circulation, it helps prevent hair loss thanks to improved blood supply to the scalp.

The use given to this supplement is usually:

  • Antioxidant
  • Constipation
  • Pretty skin
  • Arthritis
  • Acne
  • Stretch marks
  • Fertility
  • Pregnancy
  • Alzheimer’s

How much vitamin E does it contain?

Approximately, according to the food composition tables, 1 teaspoon of wheat germ oil (10ml) contains 19mg of vitamin E (190% RDA *).

* The recommended daily allowance (RDA) of this vitamin for an adult is 10mg.

How to properly take this oil

How to use: Wheat germ oil can be used as a food oil, but it is not recommended. Given its high concentration of vitamin E, moderate use of this oil should be made.

It would be advisable to take 1 teaspoon of wheat germ oil daily.It is recommended to drink  a glass of water with squeezed lemon (vitamin C helps maintain the properties of the oil)

  • Preferably store in a refrigerator
  • Do not use for cooking, the temperature spoils the fats and vitamin E of the oil.
  • Sporadically it can be used in recipes, because it provides a very characteristic sweet taste, but should not be used daily for dressing. Due to its fat profile, it is better to dress with extra virgin olive oil (cold pressure), rich in omega 9.
  •  In natural cosmetics oil is used applying the content of 2 droplets on  the face or skin, at night.

To take into account!

Do not exceed the recommended daily dose. Food supplements should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet and a healthy lifestyle. Keep out of the reach of children

punto rojo More information on wheat germ oil

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

20 January, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok