Plant Magazine of Botanical-online September 2017

Natural remedies

Properties of milk thistle

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.

PROPERTIES OF MILK THISTLE

illustration
A drawing of milk thistle

Characteristics of milk thistle

Common noun: Milk Thistle, Blessed milkthistle, Spotted thistle, Variegated thistle

Scientific noun: Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn.

- Synonyms: Carduus marianus L. = Mariana mariana (L.) Hill

Family: Daisy family - Compositae

Habitat: We find it at the side of the roads and paths, in the dry, barren lands, during April and July.

Botanical description of milk thistle

Very tall biannual herb, until 2 meters high with flowers gathered in big red solitary heads, which can be easily recognized because of its curved bracts,ending in a strong spine.

Big leaves with white spots on its surface. Lobed, spiny edged.

Picking and storing milk thistle

Spring is the best season to make use of this plan, specially because we use it fresh, just after collecting it. We can pick the fruits in Summer

MEDICINAL PROPERTIES OF MILK THISTLE

Milk thistle is one of the best medicines for your liver

aspecto general del cardo mariano
Milk thistle plant

- To ease liver congestion we use not only the roots and stem but the leaves juice too by crushing them in the desired proportion. The compounds contained in this plant, especially silymarin, helps fight liver degeneration by means of helping the body eliminate toxins that could be responsible for the development of cirrhosis or hepatitis.

Moreover, this plant helps reduce liver inflammation, counteracts the effects of alcohol and it is able to regenerate damaged cells. (Take some milk thistle supplement. On sale in pharmacies of herbalists) (Eat milk thistle young leaves in salads)

- Its effectiveness as an antidote against Amanita venom has been tested in order to prevent these fungi toxins can destroy the liver. In the same way, dandelion can be used to treat chemical poisoning.

- Alcoholism: Milk thistle, by the presence in the seeds of a component called silymarin, is a remedy for the treatment of liver diseases, among which we might mention hepatitis, liver failure and cirrhosis produced by excess of alcohol.

Milk thistle preparations to protect liver

You can choose of the following preparations:

- Roots, stems, and the juice of crushed leaves to the desired ratio.

- 1 ml of tincture 3 times daily

- Infusion of a spoonful of mashed fruit per cup of water for 1 / 4 of an hour. Take three cups a day for 1 or 2 months

- There are silymarin supplements that can be taken according to the information leaflet.

Milk thistle for your gallbladder

In the same way, milk thistle preparation are very useful for gallbladder. For gallstones: It helps to ensure that stones are not formed in the gallbladder (1 ml of tincture 3 times daily)

Milk thistle for hair loss

The tender leaves of milk thistle, such as dandelion leaves, are highly recommended edible wild plants which are underused. They are very reach in iron that can be very helpful in the treatment of baldness because it prevents seborrhea , dandruff or dry hair.(Eat tender fresh leaves in salad)

Is milk thistle adequate to increase milk production in lactant women?

Milk thistle constitutes one of the main galactagogue plants traditionally used. Its use increases breast milk. (Decoction of a teaspoon of seeds per cup of water for 10 minutes. Take a couple of cups a day.)

Attention: Although historically milk thistle has been used to improve the flow of breast milk, the fact is that currently there are not enough adequate and well controlled studies in humans, so it is not recommended for consumption during pregnancy or lactations.

silybum_marianum flower head
Photo a flower head of Silybum marianum

Milk thistle for hypotension

To cure low blood pressure we can make a remedy by means of cooking its fruits in a proportion of 30 grams per litter.

Milk thistle for the AIDS virus

The protection provided by this plant to the liver can be effective to help combat the destructive effects that AIDS virus drugs have on liver.

Other properties of milk thistle

Among other properties of milk thistle we can point out the following:

- Febrifuge

- Haemostatic: Milk thistle helps to stop bleeding (such as in nose bleeding)

- Anti-allergic

- Anti-asthmatic

- Diabetes

Food properties of milk thistle

Thistle in the kitchen

Milk thistle can be considered an edible wild plant. Its tender leaves can be prepared in salads once their edge is cut to remove the thorns.

Its leaves, roots and flower heads can be eaten boiled. They are not only highly beneficial for the liver but they constitute a good antioxidant, with properties to prevent the formation of cancerous tumors.

chards thistle
Boiling thistles

It is an edible wild plant whose young leaves can be added to salads and exert a restorative function of liver cells and help the body to eliminate toxins, which is particularly interesting when the diseased liver needs this help.

*More information: Thistle nutritional value

VIDEO OF MEDICINAL PROPERTIES OF MILK THISTLE

punto rojo More information about milk thistle in the listing above.

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

© 1999-2017 Botanical-Online SL. All rights reserved.

Mobile version