Bettel pepper properties

This article was endorsed by Vicente Martínez Centelles - Founder of the web and director. Teacher of natural sciences, expert in plants, natural remedies and botanical photography.

What is bettel pepper?

Characteristic of bettel pepper?

Scientific name: Piper betle L.

Common name: Bethel, betel pepper

Family: Piperaceae

Habitat: Tropical regions of Southeast Asia.

Components of betel

  • Hidroxichavicol
  • Alkaloids: arecaidine (C2H11NO2) and arecoline

Active parts

  • Leaves
  • Fruits

drawing

Drawing of the plant (Piper betle)

PROPERTIES OF BETEL

Medicinal uses of the betel pepper

Home remedies with betel: The leaves and betel nuts are chewed habitually in Southern Asian countries for the following properties

Medical uses of bettel pepper

  • Studies are being done on its effects to counteract the carcinogenic potential of tobbaco and other plants such as areca nut (Areca catechu) which is also popularly called betel nuts, and it is usually chewed in some Asian countries.
  • Metel medicines: The extract from the leaves used to make medicines used in the treatment of gout.

Given its toxicity, it is advised not to use it in the preparation of home remedies

drawing of bettel

betel nut

Toxicity of betel pepper

Addictive. Its use also has a negative impact:

  • Stomach problems
  • Fall of teeth
  • Risk of mouth cancer.

Effects of betel pepper

  • Analgesic
  • Stimulating.
  •  Anticancer
  • Antibacterial

punto rojo More information about plants

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

28 July, 2020

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok