Sandalwood essential oil properties

Benefits of sandalwood essential oil

Characteristics of sandalwood

Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) is a tropical tree from India and other parts of Asia. It is also cultivated in many parts of the world. (China, India, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Australia…)

It takes approximately 30 years for the tree to grow and mature to its maximum fragrance. Planting and harvesting are carefully and strictly controlled by the Indian government.

It is used for wood production and because we obtain from it the essential oil of sandalwood. The best quality comes from the Mysore region in India.

In addition to essential oils, sandalwood also  is used in cosmetics and incense sticks.

Characteristics of sandalwood essential oil

illustration of the plant

This is a dense oil, gold in color, with subtle aromas at the beginning, which intensifies in a fragrance of exotic woods as it evaporates.

Sandalwood essential oil benefits

The main properties of this essential oil are:

  • Relaxing
  • Harmonizing
  • Helps meditation
  • Excellent for dry skin.

Main uses of sandalwood essential oil

punto rojo More information on essential oils

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok