Properties of chamomile essential oil

This article was endorsed by Elisenda Carballido - Dietitian nutritionist. Postgraduate in Phytotherapy and master in Nutrition and Metabolism.

Characteristics and benefits of chamomile essential oil

Characteristics of chamomile essential oil (Matricaria chamomilla)

Profile of the plant

Annual aromatic herb of the Compositae family up to 60 cm in height. Stems glabrous erect ,. Leaves divided with jagged lobes.

Flowers in chapters up to 2.5 cm in diameter; white ligules, which hang as they mature; yellow florets, pentalobulated in a conical receptacle.

How is chamomile essential oil produced?

Chamomile essential oil is produced from the steam distillation of the flower heads.

Chamomile is grown in Europe, especially in Eastern countries, Australia and North America.

What  is chamomile essential oil like?

chamomille flowers
Chamomille flowers
  • It is a dark bluish oil, penetrating smell and sweet taste.
  • It is rich in bisabolol, camazulene, bisabolin, borneol and farnesol.

Properties of chamomile oil

  • Because of its fungicidal and bactericidal properties it is very suitable for the treatment of skin anomalies, being one of the best vulnerary oils.
  • It has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects, very suitable for muscular and articulatory problems.
  • Due to its carminative, cholagogue, hepatic and stomachic properties, it is highly recommended in the affections of the digestive system.
  • Relaxing, with soothing effects on the mind and body. It applies to states of anger and angry mood. Remedial of sleep and tension-related headache.

Main medicinal uses of chamomile oil

  • Ideal to protect dry skin., Very useful in case of dermatitis, acne, or skin lesions (burns, cuts, pimples, bites, chilblains, etc)
  • Very suitable to protect hair, give luster, especially to blond or light hair, and promote its growth.
  • As a good digestive, it can be used to solve common indigestion, vomiting or flatulence problems, especially when a nervous component is involved.
  • For its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties it can help to fight pain and reduce inflammation in muscle aches, strains, toothache, arthritis, etc.
  • For nervous problems, such as depression, anxiety, stress, insomnia, headache, migraines, menopause symptoms, etc.
  • To reduce menstrual pain or avoid excessive bleeding.

Main industrial uses of chamomile essential oil

It is used in perfumery and in the manufacture of cosmetics, or soaps, also to give flavor to drinks and food.

Toxicity of chamomile oil

In external use when diluted is not toxic.

It can produce reactions in the skin of certain people. (See toxicity of chamomile)

punto rojo More information on other essential oils and chamomile

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

26 November, 2019

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.