Jasmine essential oil properties

Benefits of jasmine essential oil

Characteristics of jasmine

Common jasmine, white jasmine or summer jasmine (Jasminum officinale) is a shrub of the Oleaceae family up to 9 meters high. Their stems are woody, climbers, weak and require a support to be able to stay upright as they grow

Opposite leaves, pinnate, dark green, usually with three pairs of acute leaflets and a terminal leaflet, larger than the others.

Very aromatic white flowers gathered in cymes

Originally from Asia (mainly China and India) it appears as a garden plant in many warm places.

How is jasmine essential oil obtained?

A drawing of the plant

From the flowers and through solvents the absolute is obtained. From the absolute, the essential oil of jasmine is obtained by steam distillation. Jasmine oil is obtained specifically from the variety Jasminum officinale var. Linn grandiflorum.

It is grown in China, in southern Europe (especially France and Italy) and northern Africa (Turkey, Morocco, Egypt and Algeria)

Characteristics of jasmine essential oil

The absolute is a very expensive product because it takes a lot of flowers to extract it. He is known as »The king of oils».

  • It is a very aromatic liquid, dark orange, very heavy and sticky.
  • It is rich in linalool, farnesol, benzyl acetate and methyl jasmonate

Properties of jasmine oil

  • Due to its antiseptic and healing properties, it is very suitable for the treatment of skin abnormalities.
  • It has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects, very suitable for muscle and joint problems.
  • As an expectorant, antispasmodic and antiseptic, it is suitable for respiratory problems.
  • Relaxing. It is tonic and sedative for nerves.
  • It can be used as a stimulant and uterotonic. It has sensual properties.

Main medicinal uses  of jasmine essential oil

  • Ideal for skin care, both in dry skin and oily skin. Very useful in case of dermatitis or easily irritable skin.
  • It can be used for the treatment of the respiratory tract through inhalations in the treatment of sore throat, bronchitis, colds, etc.
  • Due to its anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, it can help fight pain and reduce inflammation in muscle aches, strains, etc.
  • For nervous problems, such as depression, anxiety or stress
  • To increase desire or to facilitate menstruation

Industrial uses of jasmine essential oil

It is used in perfumery and in the preparation of cosmetic products or soaps, also for flavoring drinks and food.

Toxicity of jasmine essential oil

In external use when diluted is not toxic. Generally it does NOT cause irritation, although, used too often, due to its benzyl acetate content it can cause allergic reactions.

punto rojo More information on essential oils

Editorial
Written by Editorial Botanical-online team in charge of content writing

26 November, 2019

Other interesting articles

This material is for informational purposes only. In case of doubt, consult the doctor.
"Botanical" is not responsible for damages caused by self-medication.

Botanical-online is an informative page that describes, among other topics, the traditional uses of plants from a therapeutic point of view. Their descriptions do not replace professional advice. Botanical-online is not responsible for self-medication and recommends consulting with the physician.
Ok